Homepage

icone fleche

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Indigo is committed to respecting your privacy.

To ensure that your privacy is respected, Indigo has adopted a Privacy Statement.

The purpose of this Statement is to establish responsible, transparent personal information management practices in our relationships with customers, employees and visitors to our websites1. ("websites" or "Videotron websites").

The Privacy Statement has been drafted in accordance with applicable federal and provincial laws, CRTC (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission) rules and regulations and current telecommunications industry practices.

This page is only intended to provide a brief overview of the Privacy Statement. The full document is available by clicking the link below:

Privacy Statement (21 pages, 236 Kb)

To read this document, you need Adobe® Reader®. Download Acrobat Reader

Your personal information helps us serve you better.

Customer personal information is primarily required for the purposes of concluding customer service agreements. This information also helps us to better respond to their preferences and needs.

Other non-personal or anonymized information, such as that collected from visitors to our websites, allows us to study visitor habits and preferences so that we can develop and improve our existing products and offerings or create new ones.

We do not want to know any more than what is strictly necessary.

We collect only the subscriber personal information that is strictly required for the purposes of providing our products and services. This personal information is collected with the consent of subscribers. Personal information collected for the duration of the subscription includes credit information, billing files, service and equipment statements, as well as any complaints documented in a file.

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone.

We do not sell or disclose any personal information on our subscribers to outside organizations, including our affiliated companies.

Only organizations that act as Videotron agents are authorized to use your personal information when required for the purposes of providing our products and services.

Our agents are also subject to our Privacy Statement and cannot disclose any personal information about you to anyone without obtaining your explicit prior consent.

We keep personal information only as long as necessary for specific purposes.

Indigo keeps subscriber personal information only for the time it needs to use it, or when required to do so by law.

The information is then destroyed, or anonymized, i.e. reduced to simple statistical data that cannot possibly be linked to you.

In all cases, your personal information is never reused for reasons other than those expressed here, except to obtain your explicit prior consent.

Personal information on you is protected against theft and prying eyes.

Information on you is kept solely by Videotron. It is stored in databases protected by security technologies that are regularly upgraded and subjected to strict control procedures.

Videotron's agents have access to these databases only for specific purposes related to their duties, and they are required to comply with our security procedures and confidentiality rules.

Your consent is of paramount importance.

Videotron and its agents always ask subscribers for their consent before collecting, using or disclosing their personal information, except in certain exceptional situations or when required to do so by law.

One example of such a situation is an emergency in which your life, health or safety is likely to be threatened.

Other examples are legal situations requiring that we fulfil our legal obligations, collect a debt or comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order.

We guarantee safe surfing at our websites.

Videotron offers you a safe surfing environment on all of its websites. When you purchase a subscription or carry out any other transaction at one of our websites, your personal information is protected by encryption technology to ensure the secure transmission of your information.

This encryption technology guarantees that the connection is established solely between you and Videotron and safe from third parties. The encryption is indicated by a lock icon in the status bar of your browser.

When you participate in a contest at our websites, you may be asked to submit personal information. This information may be passed on to partners we collaborate with in organizing the contest, and you may later receive messages from these partners. However, you always have the option of choosing not to receive any messages from them.

Like most commercial websites, Videotron websites use cookies. These notably allow us to recognize your device and browser so as to store your preferences for the next time you visit one of our websites. Additionally, Videotron may use cookies in order to target advertising and offers made to you on Videotron or partner websites according to your preferences.

These cookies cannot be used to access your device or obtain personal information other than that which you provide voluntarily when you visit our websites.

Videotron uses the services of Omniture and Google to observe how our visitors use our websites. These observations do not allow you be personally identified in any way. We use them to analyze the strengths and weaknesses of our websites in order to make your visits more useful and enjoyable.

As a subscriber, you have access to all personal information about you.

Upon written request and following confirmation of your identity, Videotron can send you the list of your personal account information that it keeps on file.

This information will be sent to you in accordance with applicable laws, in a legible, understandable form, within a reasonable time, and at minimal or no cost.

You may also request at any time that your personal information be updated or corrected should it be incorrect.

You may withdraw your initial consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Videotron, subject to restrictions imposed by law or under your subscription contract with Videotron, and provided such withdrawal is reasonable under the circumstances.

We give priority treatment to your comments and complaints.

If you think Videotron has not adhered to the principles set forth in its Privacy Statement, you may file a complaint with the Videotron officer in charge of enforcing the Privacy Statement. This officer is currently Alain Charlebois, Vice-President, Human Resources, Videotron s.e.n.c., 612 St-Jacques Street West, 4th floor, North Tower, Montreal (Quebec) H3C 4M8.

Videotron will investigate all complaints regarding compliance with its Privacy Statement, and take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, changes to its Privacy Statement or practices. In all cases, you will be informed of the result of the investigation into your complaint.

If after you file a complaint you are not satisfied with Videotron's decision, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3.

Any questions?

Please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service if you wish any further information on our personal information protection practices.

1 The following Web sites are owned and operated by Videotron s.e.n.c.: www.videotron.com, corpo.videotron.com, support.videotron.com, www.courrielweb.videotron.ca, illicoweb.videotron.com and http://testvitesse.videotron.ca/index-en.html.

NAVIGATIONAL DATA

1. What does «Navigational Data» mean, and how is it collected?

Navigational Data is general information about your electronic device or your navigational activity. It may include information about your IP address, your browsing history (such as the time and date you visited this site), the content of the different pages of this site you visited, the number of clicks during your visit, the type of device you used, your general geographic location (province or country), the advertisements or videos that you watched during your visit, and the address of the site you visited immediately before this site or that you visit immediately after this site.

Navigational Data is not personal, in that we do not use it, either alone or coupled with other information, with the intent of revealing your identity. The Navigational Data is used solely for the purposes expressed in this policy.

Navigational Data is collected by means of so-called «cookies», which are small data files uploaded onto your electronic device (such as your computer, tablet or mobile) once you visit this site. The cookies are automatically sent by the server of this site onto the browser of your device (Internet Explorer, Safari, Mozilla, etc.) and are archived, by default, onto your device’s hard drive.

2. Who collects Navigational Data?

Navigational Data may be collected, in whole or in part, by: (a) us (being Videotron), Quebecor Media Inc., its affiliates and/or related companies (collectively, «us»); and (b) certain companies with which we collaborate for commercial or non-commercial purposes (such as our advertising and content partners, our service, solution and technological platform providers, or certain companies who wish to acquire our assets) (collectively, our «Partners»).

When the Navigational Data is collected directly by a Partner, we will first enter into an agreement with that Partner to ensure that the Navigational Data is collected, used and stored with caution and only as expressly disclosed in this policy. The Partner must agree to abide by all applicable laws in Quebec and guarantees the safety and confidentiality of any Navigational Data collected. Our Partners are not allowed to collect personal information, use spyware to collect data without your knowledge, or use cookies that you cannot disable.

3. Is Navigational Data shared with third parties?

Unless you expressly authorize us to do so, we will not share your Navigational Data with any third parties other than our Partners. Even when we share the Navigational Data with our Partners, they are also bound by the rights, uses and limitations disclosed in this policy. We aim to ensure that the Navigational Data is solely used per our instructions and in accordance with this policy, and all applicable laws, security measures and confidentiality requirements.

4. How do we use Navigational Data?

We use Navigational Data in the following ways:

(a) we generate statistical data about our level of readership, the performance and use of our sites and content, and the type of persons interested in our sites;

(b) we improve your browsing experience. For example, the settings of your browser (such as your preferred language, time zone and plug-ins) may be offered to you by default upon your next visit, so that you are not required to enter your settings and preferences upon each visit; and

(c) we provide you with advertisements that are in line with your interests. In other words, advertisements may be tailored to you, given the content of the pages of this site that you have visited.

5. Where and for how long do we store Navigational Data?

The Navigational Data may be stored on our servers, our providers’ servers, or our Partners’ servers, as applicable. The Navigational Data is only stored for as the long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described above, after which time it will be permanently deleted.

6. How can you avoid having your Navigational Data collected?

By browsing this site, you consent to having your Navigational Data collected in the manner and for the purposes detailed above. Nevertheless, you may at any time erase the cookies currently on your browser or disable new cookies. Certain browsers allow you to pick and choose which cookies you allow on your browser and which cookies you disable. For more information on this subject, please turn to your browsing parameters.

Disabling the cookies on this site will not block you access to our page. However, you will be treated as a new user upon each visit and the advertisements you receive will be random and non-personalized.

Certain advanced functionalities of this site may be inadvertently affected by disabling cookies because certain cookies enable advanced interaction between different pages of our site. If you are experiencing difficulties as a result of disabling the cookies on our site, we invite you to contact us at any time.

7. Do we collect personal information?

Personal information is information that allows us to directly identify you, such as your name, geographical or electronic address, or phone number. We do not collect personal information without your express consent nor will we ask you to provide this kind of information other than voluntarily. For example, you might be asked to provide personal information when you subscribe to one of our sites, newsletters or email lists or when you make a purchase on one of our sites. In that case, you will be asked to create an account with us and provide certain personal information, such as your name and email address.

All personal information you provide to us will be used, stored and protected in the manner expressly disclosed by us and accepted by you at the moment such personal information is collected.

8. What happens when you click on an advertisement or an external link embedded on our site?

When you click on an advertisement or an external link embedded on our site, you will be redirected to the site of the advertiser and third party sponsoring the link, respectively. The new site will have its own policy regarding Navigational Data that may differ from ours and the new site will also likely have its own cookies. The policy of this site will no longer apply and your online activity will be subject to the new site’s policies.

9. Can you access or ask us to rectify my Navigational Data?

Yes, you can access or ask us to rectify your Navigational Data by submitting a detailed request to: infoprivee@quebecor.com. However, we can only satisfy your request if we already have a personal folder in your name in our files (for example, if you already communicated personal information to us when creating an account) and if we are further able to confirm that the Navigational Data contained in that personal folder is in fact yours.

NEWSLETTER

Stay informed about premiere events
and new upcoming movies.

SUBSCRIBE